Top white facebook2x Top white twitter2x Top white instagram2x Top white phone2x 01243 512400 Top white email2x Email us Top white webcam2x Webcam Top white search2x Basket Login
Home / News / Itchenor Sailing Club Junior Fortnight - 25 July - 6 August 2021
Home / News / Itchenor Sailing Club Junior Fortnight - 25 July - 6 August 2021

Itchenor Sailing Club Junior Fortnight - 25 July - 6 August 2021

906251 orig
Published 13:30 on 10 Aug 2021

240 competitors aged 8-18 competed in Junior Fortnight at Itchenor Sailing Club this year.

The race organisers and competitors had to endure very varied weather conditions from no wind to too much and biblical quantities of rain at times. But this certainly did not dampen their spirits.

The JF Committee laid on a massive outdoor social programme for all ages under ISC's new tent which was put up for the event. This included first and last night bops, a quiz night, talent night, magic shows, junk modelling, slippery pole competitions,  a games evening, an orienteering event around the village and parent evening racing. The "When the ship went down" themed parent party, sponsored by Salcombe Gin and ChalkStream Trout was also hugely successful. 

 A highlight of the fortnight was welcoming Freddie Carr from Team Ineos UK for the day where he met competitors, watched them racing and shared his experiences in two talks about the recent British America's Cup Challenge in New Zealand.

 An initiative to reduce food waste raised £345 for local charity, UK Harvest, and a collection on Talent Night raised £406 for Ocean Youth Trust South.

 Many congratulations to our winners:-

 Mirror Spinnaker Week 1 (all ages Fun Week) - Arthur and Douglas Pattison - Nemo

Mirror Spinnaker Week 2 - Tilly and Henry Benson - Peanut 

Itchenor Porringer Cup (winning Mirror helm under 13) - Tilly Benson

The Pram Challenge Cup (winning Mirror helm under 15) - Tilly Benson

Topper AM Week 1 for the John Fisher Mug - Evan Williams

Topper AM Week 2 for the Leaver Topper - Max Slatter

Topper AM Overall - Evan Williams

Topper PM Week 1 for the Bullock Mug - India Eastwood

Topper PM Week 2 for the Fisher Mug - Alice Goldsmith

Topper PM Overall for the Little Lady Trophy - Alice Goldsmith

Feva XL Week 1 - Zac Shepherd and Tilly Benson

Feva XL Week 2 for the Greville-Williams Clock - Allegra Massey and Archie Leaver

Feva XL Overall for the Wooden Chalice - George Garka and Zac Skagerlind

Laser Radial Week 1 - Oliver Ford

Laser Radial Week 2 for the Wootton Laser Trophy - Honor Langhorne

Laser Radial Overall for the Houghton Cup - Oliver Ford

Laser Radial Super Cup - Honor Langhorne

International 420 Week 1 for the Mason Trophy - Tom Glaister and Will Timberlake

International 420 Week 2 for the Grenelli Goblet - Tom Glaister and Will Timberlake

International 420 Overall for the Bantam Cock - Tom Glaister and Will Timberlake

International 420 Super Cup - Laura Hantrais and Alice Turner

Duck Egg Cup for most improved Mirror non-spinnaker - Walter De Laszlo and Raffy Matthews in Princess Leia of Marks

Wooden Dolphin for most improved Mirror spinnaker - Inderjeet Stone and Leo Thorne in Sea Otter

The Emma Jenkins Trophy for the best overall contribution to Junior Fortnight - Liv Bradley and Anouschka Hartley

Single-handed parent - Chris Fox

Double-handed parent - Jonathan and Iona Turner

 

Next year's Junior Fortnight dates to be confirmed shortly.

 James Leaver and Harriet Patterson

JF Chairs

Last updated 13:30 on 10 August 2021

Top white facebook2x
© 2021 Itchenor Sailing Club powered by Sailing Club Manager